The University of Kentucky College of Fine Arts

McCracken Recipients

Every spring we present School of Music scholarships and awards to some of our best and brightest students. A reception established in honor of Emily Scott McCracken, is held for student recipients, donors, and faculty. The event gives us an opportunity to celebrate our students and to honor the donors who make such a difference in our students’ lives. For more information on how to apply for these and other School of Music scholarships, call 859-257-4900 or email. To learn more about our students and the ways in which you can advance their success at the University of Kentucky please contact Lisa Blackadar, Director of Philanthropy: lisa.blackadar@uky.edu, 859-257-3145.

McCracken Reception 2016

Watch a recording of the 2016 reception.

Scholarships Winners
Ralph McCracken Scholarship – Music Education Andrew Osborne
George Hurst Memorial Scholarship Zack Buskill
Mildred S. Lewis Scholarship Carrie Arrastia
Rita C. Lam Award Jamie Rushing
Ralph McCracken Scholarship – Music Theory Kristin Morrill
John Barnes Chance Award Coty Taylor
Ralph McCracken Scholarship – Music History Katherine Etherton
Adelle Headley Award Alyssa Dettrich
Kristen Stauffer Todd Memorial Award Megan Murph
Ralph McCracken Scholarship – Voice, Strings, and Keyboard Division Jessie Zhu
Ford M. Montgomery Memorial Piano Scholarship Mengying Wan
Jean Marie McConnell Chrisman Piano Scholarship Sanghee Kim
Nathaniel Patch Piano Scholarship Lauren Clanney
Francis Arnold South Award Audrey Adams
Phyllis Jenness Vocal Scholarship Ryan O’Leary
Brett and Jackie Scott Award Sarita Gustely
Marcus Thomas
Ralph McCracken Scholarship – Winds, Percussion, and Jazz Division Loren Been
W. Adrian Jones Award Nick Bolchoz
Elaine Gould Memorial Percussion Award Jeffrey McCall
James Campbell Percussive Award Emily Durocher
Kevin Toole Award Brian Keith
Lynn Markowitz Struttman Oboe Scholarship Molly Almes
Tommy Sandusky Award Nathan Bailey
William Harry Clarke Award Phil Crosse
Michael Turpin Award Brittany Garrison
Sigma Alpha Iota Collegiate Honor Award Katie Safa
Phi Mu Alpha Collegiate Honor Award Lee Spoonamore
Friends of Music Scholarship Henry Huhetulaga
Thelma Greene Scholarship Steven Olson
Flossie M. Greene Scholarship Nick Bolchoz
Jane Lee Forrest Award Joseph Wrightson
O. Helton Scholarship Jonathan Barrett

McCracken Reception 2015

Scholarships Winners
Ralph McCracken Scholarship – Music Education Chris Wheeler
George Hurst Memorial Scholarship Elani Pienaar
Mildred S. Lewis Scholarship Maggie Smith
Rita C. Lam Award Austin Robinson
Ralph McCracken Scholarship – Music Theory Michael Cotten
John Barnes Chance Award Marcus Thomas
Ralph McCracken Scholarship – Music History Ricky Oden
Adelle Headley Award Nathan Hewitt
Kristen Stauffer Todd Memorial Award John McCluskey
Ralph McCracken Scholarship – Voice, Strings, & Keyboard Division Joel Murtaugh
Ford M. Montgomery Memorial Piano Scholarship Wurile Wang
Jean Marie McConnell Chrisman Piano Scholarship Yuri Kim
Hyjin Yeom
Nathaniel Patch Piano Scholarship Eun Go
Francis Arnold South Award Mary Catherine Wright
Phyllis Jenness Vocal Scholarship Tanner Hoertz
Brett and Jackie Scott Award Lydia Doggett
Darnaby Kerns
Ralph McCracken Scholarship – Winds, Percussion, and Jazz Division Holly Tumblin
W. Adrian Jones Award Nick Bolchoz
Elaine Gould Memorial Percussion Award Emily Durocher
James Campbell Percussive Award Alexander Smith and Nick Bolchoz
Kevin Toole Award Darci Davis
Lynn Markowitz Struttman Oboe Scholarship Taylor McLellan
Tommy Sandusky Award Dillon Garnett
William Harry Clarke Award Abby Rutledge
Michael Turpin Award Rachel Kendig
Sigma Alpha Iota Collegiate Honor Award Erin Grigson
Phi Mu Alpha Collegiate Honor Award Jason Schubert
Omicron Delta Kappa Scholastic Award Daniel Johnson
Friends of Music Scholarship Nathan Williams
Charles Marvin Crowe Award Isabelle Martin
Thelma Greene Scholarship Willnard Anderson
Flossie M. Greene Scholarship Katie Safa
Jane Lee Forrest Award Tyler Simms
O. Helton Scholarship Brad Davis

McCracken Reception 2014

Scholarships Winners
Adelle Headley Award Austin Norrid
Michael Turpin Award Abby Rutledge
Tommy Sandusky Award Gabby Davis
William Harry Clarke Award Lee Spoonamore
Jane Lee Forrest Award Alyssa Pendleton
Flossie M. Green Scholarship Austin Norrid
Thelma Green Scholarship Jared Wallis
O. Helton Scholarship Jerram John
Mildred S. Lewis Scholarship Andie McElroy
Mildred S. Lewis Scholarship Chris Wheeler
Ralph McCracken Award Jacob Carpenter
Ralph McCracken Award Emily Furnish
Ralph McCracken Award Maris Deddens
Rita C. Lam Award Amber Colliver
George Hurst Memorial Scholarship Hannah Corbett
Lynn Markowitz Struttman Oboe Scholarship Rachel Tippett
Elaine Gould Memorial Percussion Award Eliot Johnson
W. Adrian Jones Award Taylor Chapman
James Campbell Percussive Award Aaron Marsala
Ford M. Montgomery Memorial Piano Scholarship Eun Go
Jean Marie McConnell Chrisman Memorial Piano Scholarship Songhwa Chae
Nathaniel Patch Piano Scholarship Hye Jin Yeom
Brett and Jackie Scott Award Demetrius Walker
Brett and Jackie Scott Award Maggie Smith
Ralph McCracken Award Sam Themer
Ralph McCracken Award Nora Bryant
Charles Marvin Crowe Award Ryon Bean
Charles Marvin Crowe Award Wilnard Anderson
Phyllis Jenness Vocal Scholarship Jessica Bayne
Francis Arnold South Award Laikin Simons
Friends of Music Scholarship Heather Kulengowski

McCracken Reception 2013

Scholarships Winners
Adrian Jones Bryan Angel
Elaine Gould Alex Smith
Elaine Gould Nick Bolchoz
Michael Turpin Jade Daugherty
Rita C. Lam Matthew Proffitt
Ford Montgomery Yuri Kim
George Hurst Colleen Wagoner
Thelma Green Taylor Chapman
Jane Lee Forrest Kelsey Moorhouse
Friends of Music Alissa Doll
Brett and Jackie Scott Ron Wilbur
Francis Arnold South Laura Salyer
Jane Lee Forrest Jonathan Westcott
Brett and Jackie Scott Sarah Lawson
Flossie Green Jacob Carpenter
Jane Lee Forrest Austin Norrid
Charles Marvin Crowe- Winds, Percussion, and Jazz Division Nathan Bush
Charles Marvin Crowe- Voice, Strings, and Keyboard Division Rebecca Wright
Nathaniel Patch Fernando Vago Santana
McCracken Theory Nora Bryant
McCracken Musicology Maris Deddens
McCracken Performance- Winds, Percussion, and Jazz Division Chase Miller
McCracken Performance- Voice, Strings, and Keyboard Division Robert Bosworth
Lynn Struttman Raechel White
McCracken Music Education Daniel Johnson
John Barnes Chance Scott Meschke
Phyllis Jenness Margaret Smith
Mildred Lewis Lisa Braswell
Tommy Sandusky William Spoonamore
Jean Marie Christman Zhui Zhang
William Harry Clarke Rachel Hoiby
James Campbell Brad Davis
James Campbell Aaron Marsala
O. Helton Ben Norton
Sigma Alpha Iota Juelan Brown
Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Collegiate Honor Issac S. Jones
Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Scholastic Reginald Smith, Jr.

McCracken Reception 2012

Scholarships Winners
McCracken Theory Holly Smith
McCracken Musicology Scott Meschke
McCracken Music Education Tyler Cantrell
McCracken Performance WPJ Joshua Dargavell
McCracken Performance VSK Jerram John
Jean Marie McConnell Chrisman Maris Deddens
Nat Patch Yuri Kim
Ford Montgomery Robert Bosworth
Francis Arnold South Emani Lee
Phyllis Jenness Rachel Sterrenberg
Mildred Lewis William Staffrod
George Hurst Matthew Julian
Rita C. Lam Marissa Pollock
Lynn Struttman Raechel White
Tommy Sandusky Josh Spears, Nancy Pickle
Clarke Jacob Carpenter
Turpin Andrew Litterst
Adrian Jones Matthew Geiger
Campbell Johnathon Westcott
Elaine Gould Taylor Chapman
Brett and Jackie Scott Emma Moore, Evan Johnson
Friends of Music Daniel Johnson
Thelma Green Nicola Rohr
Flossie Green Bradley Davis
Jane Lee Forrest Ben Norton, Anna Henning
O. Helton Christina Camardo

McCracken Reception 2011

Scholarships Winners
Ralph McCracken Awards:  
  Theory Yungjung Lee
  Musicology Megan Lineberry
  Music Ed Kristin Kline
  Performance Winds, Percussion, Jazz Ryles Kjellsen
  Performance Voice, Keyboard, Strings Lydia Kabalen
Jean Marie McConnell Chrisman Robert Bosworth and Nicola Rohr
Nat Patch Seunghee Lee
Ford Montgomery Delise Graham-Hill
Francis Arnold South Rebecca Farley
Phyllis Jenness Mark Kano
Adelle Headley Erin Jackson
Mildred Lewis Emma Moore
George Hurst Holly Smith
John Barnes Chance Rob Barnes
Lynn Strutman Raechel White
Tommy Sandusky Lee Spoonamore
W. Harry Clarke Amy Blankenship
Adrian Jones Tyler Cantrell
Campbell Matt Geiger
Elaine Gould Kelsey Moorhouse
Thelma Green Don Lafleur
Flossie Green Will Stafford
Jane Lee Forrest Christina Camardo, Mary-Hollis Hundley,
David Hutter, Mary Mattox
Friends of Music Jessica Long
O. Helton Tyler Cantrell

McCracken Reception 2010

Scholarships Winners
Ralph McCracken Scholarships:  
  Theory Daniel Arnold
  Musicology Don LaFleur
  Music Education Marcie Wright
  Performance: Winds, Percussions, Jazz Andrew Jarvis
  Performance: Voice, Keyboard, Strings Leigh Dixon
Jean Marie McConnell Chrisman Eldia Farias
Nat Patch DeLise Graham-Hall
Ford Montgomery Seunghee Lee
Francis Arnold South Katie Marsh
Phyllis Jenness Holly Flack
Mildred Lewis Lauren Collins
George Hurst Brittany Ford
John Barnes Chance Byron McChord
Lynn Strutman Phil Smith
Tommy Sandusky Kristyn Brey
William Harry Clarke Award Aaron Meacham & Cameron Hardin
Thelma Green Christina Carmardo
Flossie Green Aaron Sexton
Adrian Jones Alex Harmon
Jane Lee Forrest Laura Fallon
Friends of Music Megan Lineberry
O. Helton Melanie Erena

McCracken Reception 2009

Scholarships Winners
John Barnes Chance Composition Scholarship Daniel Arnold
Jean Marie McConnell Chrisman Memorial  
  Piano Scholarship Tamara Bustamante
Friends of Music Scholarship Julia Richardson
Elaine Gould Memorial Percussion Award Matt Geiger and Tyler Cantrell
Flossie M. Greene Scholarship Jonathan Holmes
Thelma Greene Scholarship Samantha Davis
Adele Headley Memorial Scholarship Annabelle Wright-Gatton
O. Helton Memorial Acres Scholarship Boyeon Koo
  John Morgan Bush
  Beth McDonald
George Hurst Memorial Scholarship Kevin Morris
Phyllis Jenness Vocal Scholarship Ashley Jackson
W. Adrian Jones  Alex Harmon
Mildred S. Lewis Music Education Scholarship Lauren Collins
Ralph McCracken Scholarships:  
  Music Education Tegan Hanks
  Musicology Melinda Lio
  Voice, Keyboard, Strings Taylor Eldred
  Theory Clint Davis
  Winds, Percussions, Jazz Melanie Erena
Ford M. Montgomery Scholarship Hiromi Sasaka
Nathaniel Patch Piano Scholarship Seunghee Lee
Lynn Markowitz Struttman Oboe Scholarship Josh Hall

McCracken Reception 2008

Scholarships Winners
John Barnes Chance Composition Scholarship Aaron Meacham
Jean Marie McConnell Chrisman Memorial  
  Piano Scholarship Seunghee Lee
Friends of Music Scholarship Jim Geiger
Flossie M. Greene Scholarship Taylor Eldred
Thelma Greene Scholarship Kerry McLaren
Adele Headley Memorial Scholarship Melinda Lio
O. Helton Memorial Acres Scholarship Joe Carucci/Brian Archinal
George Hurst Memorial Scholarship Phil Robb
Phyllis Jenness Vocal Scholarship Mark Kano
Mildred S. Lewis Music Education Scholarship Tegan Hanks
Ralph McCracken Scholarships:  
  Music Education Adam French
  Musicology Clint Davis
  Voice, Keyboard, Strings Laura Goepper
  Theory Derek Hughes
  Winds, Percussions, Jazz John-Morgan Bush
Ford M. Montgomery Scholarship Eun Hae Kim
Nathaniel Patch Piano Scholarship Paula Galama
Lynn Markowitz Struttman Oboe Scholarship Josh Hall
Undergraduate Music Education Conducting Prize Hannah Hanke

McCracken Reception 2007

Scholarships Winners
Jean Marie McConnell Chrisman Memorial Paula Galama
  Piano Scholarship  
Friends of Music Scholarship Clint Davis
Flossie M. Greene Scholarship Gunnar Hirthe
Thelma Greene Scholarship Hannah Hanke
Adele Headley Memorial Scholarship Davy Anderson
O. Helton Memorial Acres Scholarship Jim Geiger and
  Seth Morris
George Hurst Memorial Scholarship Shannon Younger
Phyllis Jenness Vocal Scholarship Natalie Krupansky
Mildred S. Lewis Music Education Scholarship Megan Cooper
Ralph McCracken Scholarships:  
  Music Education Justin Welch
  Musicology Nick Covault
  Voice, Keyboard Strings Rachel Farrar
  Theory John-Morgan Bush
  Winds, Percussions, Jazz David Sullivan
Ford M. Montgomery Scholarship Melinda Lio
Nathaniel Patch Piano Scholarship Tamara Bustamante
Lynn Markowitz Struttman Oboe Scholarship Phillip Smith

 

 

 

 

McCracken Reception 2006

Scholarships Winners
Jean Marie McConnell Chrisman Memorial Jennifer Ku
  Piano Scholarship Tamara Bustamante
Friends of Music Scholarship Bradley Meyers
Flossie M. Greene Scholarship Jim Geiger
Thelma Greene Scholarship Gunnar Hirthe
Adele Headley Memorial Scholarship Davy Anderson
O. Helton Memorial Acres Scholarship Nicholas Covault
  Mark Meyer
George Hurst Memorial Scholarship Terrence Wright
Phyllis Jenness Vocal Scholarship Mark Benz
Mildred S. Lewis Music Education Scholarship Katie Cook
Ralph McCracken Scholarships:  
  Music Education Sabrina Baker
  Musicology Anne Fuchs
  Voice, Keyboard Strings Mariah Carrell
  Theory David Sullivan
  Winds, Percussions, Jazz David Harper
Ford M. Montgomery Scholarship Kim Scott
MTNA Nomination Eric Hansen
Nathaniel Patch Piano Scholarship Clint Davis
Lynn Markowitz Struttman Oboe Scholarship Josh Hall
Provost Award for Outstanding Teaching Mami Hayashida

McCracken Reception 2005

Scholarships Winners
John Barnes Chance Memorial Scholarship Terrence Wright
Jean Marie McConnell Chrisman Memorial Eun Hae Kim
   Piano Scholarship Kim Scott
Lucille Couch Vocal Music Education Katie Cook
Friends of Music Scholarship Matt Williams
Flossie M. Greene Scholarship Bradley Meyer
Thelma Greene Scholarship Maria Johnson
Adele Headley Memorial Scholarship Fabrice Curtis
O. Helton Memorial Acres Scholarship Eunyoung Chang
George Hurst Memorial Scholarship Jim Geiger
Phyllis Jenness Vocal Scholarship Bethany Stiles
Mildred S. Lewis Music Education Scholarship Seth Morris
Ralph McCracken Scholarships:
   Music Education
Angela McMaine
   Musicology David Sullivan
   Voice, Keyboard Strings Kristen Carlson
   Theory Lynn Lanham
   Winds, Percussions, Jazz Josh Gardner
Ford M. Montgomery Scholarship Tamara Bustamante
Nathaniel Patch Piano Scholarship Mariah Carrel
Lynn Markowitz Struttman Oboe Scholarship Katrina Kelly